Ryde Neighbourhood Watch Meeting

Ryde District Neighbourhhod Watch will hold a public meeting at 6.30 pm next Monday March 5 at Denistone Sports Club at 59 Chatham Road.

The meeting will discuss a report from Ryde LAC police as well as local traffic, parking and other community concerns.

The meeting will include the Annual General Meeting and guests are invited to raise issues of concern as well as ideas to prevent crime.

A guest speaker is yet to be announced.

 

Historical Society re-elects President

Kim Phillips has been re-elected President of the Ryde District Historical Society.

Kim’s successful re-election was made at the recent AGM at Willandra House with Tina Bean elected new Vice President and Chris Sanderson re-elected as Secretary.

Margaret Farlow remains as Treasurer. The new positions of the three general executive members have been filled by Kevin Shaw, Peter Rich and Christine Jones and patrons John F Booth AM and Judith Godden.

The Society meets monthly at Willandra at 770 Victoria Road in Ryde at 7pm on the second Tuesday of the month with Family History Group meetings on Saturday mornings.

Inquiries 9807 7137 or visit the website: www.rydehistory.org

Gladesville Women’s Bowling Club – Patron’s Cup winners

SKILFUL combination of Brenda Paterson, Margaret Luckey and Chris Stock recently captured the Gladesville Women’s Bowling Club Patron’s Cup.

They are pictured with GWBC president Lyn Macdonald who along with Vice President Jean Jones cut a cake and acknowledged the sterling work of Club Patron Gwen Carpenter OAM who has held the position for 20 years.

Local sports stars receive their prizes

KOOKABURRAS hockey whiz Lachlan Sharp and Australian junior womens squash champion Shehana Virthana were presented with their $300 TWT Club Six/Ryde Sports Foundation Sports Star of the Month awards last Friday night at Gladesville RSL Club.

Sharp flew out with the Kookaburras last weekend to represent Australia at the Sultan Azian Shah Cup in Malaysia.

In his absence,  a cheque from Gladesville RSL Club President Jim Butt was presented to Ryde-Hunters Hill Hockey Club legend Maurice Dawson.

Shehana, Ryde Sports Foundation Chairman Jim Hull, Ryde Eastwood Leagues Club president Jim McClymont, North Ryde RSL Community Club director Beth Ashcroft and Gladesville RSL director Gary Winslow were all on hand for the presentation.

Police News: Upskirting charges after security guard spots culprit

Upskirting

A 48-year-old Glenmore Park man has been arrested and charged in Ryde last week with a crime commonly known as ‘upskirting’.

Police allege the offence occured around 11am last Friday when the man is alleged to have placed his phone into a basket and held the basket under the skirt of an unsuspecting female and filmed up her skirt.

He is further accused of filming other women and was allegedly witnessed by a security guard from the unspecificied shopping centre, who contacted police.

He was apprehended by police in nearby Tucker Street and his phone was seized.

Police located a number of video files from that date in relation to the filming of women.

He was charged with seven counts of Intentionally Record Intimate Image Without Consent and will appear in Burwood Local Court on March 19.

 

Obscene Exposure

OBSCENE EXPOSURE charges have been laid against a 22 year old Umina man who is accused of pulling his pants down at Epping Railway Station last Thursday.

The alleged incident occured around 3.40pm during a drug dog operation which saw the suspect argue with police officers.

“The man then threw his back pack on the ground, before bending down and pulling his shorts down quickly to his ankles,” Ryde Police said.

“By doing this he has exposed his genitals which were in clear view of members of the public walking through the railway station metres away”.

He was charged with Wilful and Obscene Exposure.

RBT refused outside school

A MAN who allegedly refused to submit to a roadside breath test outside a Hunters Hill primary school will appear in court in April.

The incident occured around 3pm last Wednesday outside the school in Alexandra Dtreet where he was arrested and taken to Ryde Police Station after allegedly refusing to take the test.

It is alleged the man also refused to undertake a breath analysis at the police station and he was subsequently issued a court attendance notice for failing to submit to a breath analysis.

He is due to appear at Burwood Local Court on April 2. A notification has also been made to the Department of Family and Community Services.

Around the Wickets with Chris Karas: Healy ton secures 19th WNCL title

SYDNEY Tigers internationals Alyssa Healy and Ellyse Perry have spearheaded the NSW Breakers to a 19th Women’s National Cricket League championship.

The Australian representatives produced a batting masterclass to help the all conquering Breakers post a formidable tally of 302 in their Grand Final showdown with Western Australia last Saturday at Blacktown International
Sportspark.

Player of the Match Healy smashed a magnificent 122 from 109 balls and Perry a run-aball 96 as unbeaten NSW defeated a gallant WA by 51 runs to secure yet another trophy.

It was the Breakers’ 19th one day domestic title in the competition’s 22 year history and gave retiring skipper Alex Blackwell, who scored 24 runs, a rousing sendoff. Hot shot Healy was at her dynamic best, clouting 18 boundaries and sharing a crucial third wicket partnership of 147 with superstar Perry, who this summer collected the ICC World Player of the Year and Belinda Clark Medals.

WA skipper Elyse Villani (74) and England international Amy Jones (59) shone for the visitors who were dismissed for 251.

MEANWHILE Sydney Cricket Club’s bid for a Poidevin-Gray Shield Under 21 title was ruined after the Tigers’ semi final clash with Gordon was abandoned due to Healy ton secures 19th WNCL title heavy rain.

Gordon posted 8-200 in overcast conditions with fine contributions from Axel Cahlin (63), Michael Roberts (44), Oliver Zannino (31), Liam Windel (19) and Chris Searle (15 not out).

But due to inclement weather Sydney never got the opportunity to begin its run chase with the match declared a draw and Gordon advancing to the Shield decider via a higher ranking.

Spinners Ben Manenti (2-34) and Delray Rawlins (2-35) along with seamer Harry Manenti (2-42), Liam Scott (1- 18) and paceman Chris Thompsett (1-24) shared the bowling spoils.

SYDNEY first grade cricket team need to stand and deliver with the bat this Saturday when play resumes in their important NSW Premier Cricket clash with Randwick-Petersham at Coogee Oval.

The fifth placed Tigers will be chasing 304 runs for victory to consolidate a finals spot and require big performances from their top six.

Half centuries from skipper Anthony Sams (64), Daniel Sams (64) and Riley Ayre (61) plus handy contributions from Shaun Eaton (38) and Adam Semple (33) helped the Randy Petes amass 303 on the opening day.

Best of the Sydney bowlers were quick Nic Bills (3-53 off 17 overs), off spinner Ben Manenti (3-82 off 36 overs) and Harry Dalton (2-10 off six).

SECONDS: Randwick-Petersham 4-155 (James Mahony-Brack  63, Jack Tector 33, Joshua Bohannon 29no, Matt Calder 21, Ash Squire 3-46) v Sydney 112 (Delray Rawlins 23, Matt Pasternatsky 20, J Bohannon 6-32, Alex Deller 2-30).

THIRDS: Randwick-Petersham 232 (Dylan Powell 73, Ben Stares 61no, Ashley Burton 31, Craig Di Blasio 3-18, Ryan Corns 3-50) v Sydney. FOURTHS: Sydney 8-192 (Justin Felsch 64, Dominic Tonkin 45, Ahmed Hassan 28, Alex Rashleigh 14no, Rod Stafford 4-71) v Randwick-Petersham.

FIFTHS: Randwick- Petersham 103 (Fergus Bowen 25, Ed House 24, Avery Weilandt 4-9, Ellis Sherriff 3-12) v Sydney 2-32.

Rising star Sam dives into a bright future

RYDE schoolboy Sam Fricker is a rising star in the diving world and showed his wares with the Australian Diving Team at the 23rd FINA International Grand Prix in Rostock, Germany last weekend.

Coach Vyninka Arlow, 1998 Commonwealth Games gold medal winner and veteran of two Olympic and two Commonwealth Games, said Sam is the hardest working athlete she has ever coached and that is why he has gained Australian team selection so quickly.

“The Rostock competition was an extremely high-level competition and great experience for Sam to learn from, and a chance to really be a part of the diving world,” commented Vyninka.

It has been a rapid rise for the Trinity Grammar School Year 10 student and former TWT Clubs Six Ryde Sports Foundation Sports Star of the Year finalist.

Sam’s background in gymnastics helped him win a regional title and a Schools National title in his first year of diving at the age of 11 while his drive to succeed has continued to propel him forward.

“Sam had intensity and focus and was determined to achieve his goals even as an 11-yearold,” his mother, Toni Fricker, said.

Competing in the one and three-metre springboard, 10-metre platform, and synchronised diving, the Trinity Grammar Year 10 student said he enjoys the challenge of the 10-metre platform most.

“For me, the bigger the risk, the bigger the reward when you get it right,” he said.

Clearly committed to the sport, Sam trains for up to 27 hours a week working five mornings a week on strength, fitness and dry board training, supported by six sessions a week in the pool practising one-metre, three-metre and 10-metre platform dives – he is in the pool every weekday afternoon and on Saturday mornings.

When it became clear that Sam had a natural talent and passion for the sport he, along with his mother, brothers and sisters moved to Ryde from the Hunter region with Sam commencing Year 7 at Trinity Grammar in 2015.

“At 11 years old, I made my first NSW team to compete at National Schools Sport Australia. I had just started diving a bit for fun and was still doing gymnastics. I went into the NSW Institute of Sport (NSWIS) when I was almost 13 and that is when serious training started,” Sam said.

Asked what he sees as the main challenges in his chosen sport Sam replied: “Diving is hard on your body and you have to be strong physically, but it also  requires mental strength and a serious commitment if you want to do well. Trying to get every dive perfect is also a challenge.”

Sam said he finds motivation by setting himself short and long-term goals and creating a plan for how to get there.

While his major goal is earning a place on the 2020 Olympics team, in the shorter-term he has his sights set on the International Youth Diving Championships in Dresden and the 2018 Commonwealth Games in April, and the
Junior Worlds, Youth Olympics, Open Nationals, and Elite Junior Nationals later in the year.

Asked who he looks up to, Sam cites Australian diver and 2008 Olympic champion, Matt Mitcham and Chinese diver Qiu Bo (Olympic silver medallist and three times World Champion on 10-metre platform) as his role models.

Sam competed against Qui who is nine years his senior last week.

Toni, elaborates: “Sam was training with NSWIS while Matt was still a part of the NSWIS Diving Team and that was really great for him. Sam also has a number of teachers at Trinity who have mentored and encouraged him,
along with NSWIS Head Coach, Chava Sobrino and Assistant Head Coach, Joel Rodriguez.”

Sam was the youngest amongst the field of over  100 competitors from 22 countries entered in the FINA International Grand Prix in Germany.

The rise to the top hasn’t always been a smooth ride.

Sam withdrew from the Australian Elite Junior Championships in 2016 due to a wrist injury.

“Winning all of my events at Elite Nationals in 2017 was the most memorable moment of my diving career – I really wanted to do that in 2017 since I was unable to achieve my goals at the event in 2016,” Sam said.

The list of achievements doesn’t stop there.

Sam made the Senior Australian Diving Team this year, competed in Dresden at the International Youth Diving Championships as part of the Junior Australian Diving Team, won Silver at the Open Nationals and was named Elite Junior Diver of the Year by Diving Australia at the Elite Junior Nationals in 2017 after winning all four events he entered.

At a school level Sam is a proud member of the Trinity CAS Diving Team who have won the Barnett Shield for the past three years.

Diving is Trinity’s most successful sport, winning the CAS Diving Shield (now known as the Steve Barnett Shield) 32 times.

Tigers Shine in all five Grades

By THE ONE-EYED TIGER

Tigers displayed glimpses of their premiership winning form in all grades at Cameltown last Saturday in an all day five games fiesta of footy .

While the big boys were only playing trials the highlight of the day was the great winning form of the Balmain Tigers cubs in U16 Harold Matthews Cup and U18 S G Ball Cup third round comps.

Balmain Tigers U16 Matthews side massacred the wobbly Wests Maggies Chicks 32-18 while the Balmain SG Ball boys mauled the Maggies Chicks 24-20.

Promising five eighth Zane Camroux – son of Tigers’ legendary half and coach Peter Camroux – spearheaded victory in the U16s with a skillful performance.

ZANE CAMROUX spearheaded Balmain Tigers Harold Matthews side to a 32-18 victory with a try and four goals.

Putney boy Zane scored a try and kicked four goals as the cubs finished strongly with 32 unanswered points. Firsts also tuned up for the NRL season opener in ten days time with a solid trial performance against the Gummy Sharks.

Speedy fullback Corey Thompson and utility Pita Godinet scored tries and centre Taane Milne booted two goals as the Tigers won second half bragging rights 12 – 6 at full time.

Our Mexican cousins Richmond Tigers also were in Tigeriffic form, thrashing Essendon Bombers 124-37 in a first round pre-season clash.

All roads lead to the Olympus arena Saturday week as the Tigers axe, pluck and stuff the Bondi Chicks for an opener winner.

See ya there.

Tigers triumphant in junior cups

BALMAIN junior representative teams claimed bragging rights after toppling sister club Western Suburbs in both the U/16 Harold Matthews and U/18 S.G Ball Cup competitions at Campbelltown Stadium last weekend.

The Tiger cubs showed character and skill to defeat the Magpies in the U/16s clash with strong games from promsing lock Thomas Kwok, back rower Henry O’Kane, skipper and prop Siosifa Amone, five eighth Zane Camroux and centre Livai Saukuru.

Kwok produced a powerhouse display to earn the Player of the Match award while Amone proved inspirational with his bustling runs and jarring defence.

Wests jumped to an  early 18-0 lead before the cubs regained their composure and showed their class with a six try blitz.

Holy Cross junior Zane, son of legendary Balmain half back and coach Peter Camroux, provided slick service and capped a fine game with a try and four goals. Other try scorers were Saukuru, Kwok, Cougar Wheeler, winger Emery Jolliffe and Jaycob Anjoul.

BALMAIN edged out Western Suburbs 24-20 in the U/18 S.G Ball fixture to register a moraleboosting win.

In an absorbing tussle, the Tigers hit their straps after the break in a spirited team effort.

Jason Smyth, Ben Cody, Josh Rizk, Viliame Ravouvou and sharp centre Reg Alofipo scored tries for the Tigers with Rizk and Tane Edmed booting goals.

A relieved Balmain coach Michael Frain said the victory was a confidence-booster after tough matches against Penrith and Newcastle in recent weeks and a good tonic for Saturday’s clash with Canterbury at Belmore Sports
Ground. Matthews Cup fixture starts at 11,30am with SG Ball kick off at 1pm.

Win with TWT: Jose Carbo Trio Concert

Two TWT readers can win double passes to a Prelude in Tea Series concert with the legendary Jose Carbo on Sunday March 11 at the Independent Theatre, 269 Miller Street, North Sydney from 2.30pm.

In a unique and exciting collaboration, Australia’s premier baritone José Carbó joins forces with emerging classicalguitarists Andrew Blanch and Ariel Nurhadi to form The José Carbó Trio.

Their debut recital L’Heure Exquise (The Exquisite Hour) features music by Schubert, Faure, Debussy, Verdi and more, reimagined by the trio for the colourful and original musical setting of voice and two guitars.

It is the latest tasty concert in the Independent Theatre’s popular Prelude in Tea series – which always includes afternoon tea with refreshments and a mouth-watering array of cakes and fruits! The trio first appeared together
on stage at Canberra’s 2015 Voices in the Forest concert, where they performed music from Carbo’s ARIAnominated album My Latin Heart.

In 2018, they bring a new program of songs and operatic arias arranged together for a two guitar accompaniment. Afternoon tea at 2.30pm and concert 3.30pm. Tickets $48 adults, $30 concession, $22 students and $16
children. Bookings 9955 3000 or www.theindependent.org.au

TO WIN go to our website – weeklytimes.com.au – and click on the WIN STUFF tab and fill out the entry form; or write your name, address and phone number on the back of an envelope and send to TWT Jose Carbo Trio Concert, PO Box 123, Ryde 1680. Entries close 9am Monday March 5 and winners published March 7.