Gala Presentation Tonight: 2018 Northern Districts Local Business Awards

Northern Districts Local Business Awards Gala Presentation is on tonight at the Epping Club when the top local businesses will be named and honoured.

Grand Finalists are named inside today and The Weekly Times will publish a special winners edition next week.

Tonight’s Gala Awards Dinner 

THE WEEKLY TIMES is proud to sponsor the 2018 Northern Districts Local Business Awards as the Media Partner with independent Precedent Productions.

Representatives from 205 Finalists will gather in the Grand Ballroom of the Epping Club tonight to witness the announcements of the ultimate winners of 30 business categories.

Proceedings commence with entertainment at 7.30pm followed by the first of the Awards presented by the Mayor Ryde Clr Jerome Laxale namely: 1, Youth Award; 2, Shop Shaper Program; 3, Education Service; 4, Bakery / Cake Shop.

Deputy Mayor of Lane Cove Clr Karola Brent and Mayor of Hunters Hill Clr Mark Bennett will announce the Inclusion Award.

The Weekly Times Editor John F Booth AM will present 6, New Business; 7, Fast Food / Take Away; 8, Florist; 9 Specialised Retail Business and 10, Restaurant.

Lane Cove Council Deputy Mayor Clr Karola Brent presents 11, Fruit & Vegetable shop; 12, Automotive Services; 13, Hotel, Bottle Shop, Bar; and 14, Fitness Services.

ENTERTAINMENT PART TWO

Hunters Hill Council Mayor Clr Mark Bennett presents 15, Jewellery Store; 16, Butcher; 17 Performing Arts and Specialised Business.

BREAK – 9.15pm ENTERTAINMENT

Member for Epping Damien Tudehope MP presents 19, Hairdresser; 20, Pharmacy; 21 Pet Care.

The Epping Club President David Taylor presents 22, Professional Services; 23, Service & Trade; 24, Cafe; 25, Real Estate Agency.

Riverside Business Chamber President Tony Abboud presents 26, Beauty Services; 27, Health Improvement; 28, Childcare Services.

City of Ryde Council Mayor Clr Jerome Laxale presents Business Person of the Year and 30, Business of the Year.

 


Support local media & share!