Mighty Hawks open 2018 season in a blaze of glory

By CHRIS KARAS

RYDE EASTWOOD Hawks Football Club is ready to soar to new heights in the 2018 Sydney Combined Junior League competitions.

The mighty Hawks will field two U/18s and two U/20s teams plus an Open Womens side this season and have opened their respective campaigns on a rousing note.

It has been an impressive start by the Hawks in the U/18 divisions with the No 1 Ryde Eastwood side – coached by Ross Mignacca – chalking up a 17-0 victory over Gymea Gorillas after a first round bye in the Combined Gold competition.

Competing in the Combined U/18 Silver series, the Hawks No 2 team – under the guidance of Richard Kelly – has posted a 20-18 triumph over Narraweena Hawks and 22-10 victory over Menai Roosters.

Ryde Eastwood’s Football Operations Manager Michael Frain said the Hawks’ No 1 Under 20 side had opened the season in blazing style – flexing their muscles with thumping wins over Belrose Eagles (66-6) and Bankstown Sports (50-0).

Coach Nick Hyde has the team firing on all cylinders with sheer power and class.

Lee Malkhoun’s No 2 team suffered a first up 60-16 loss to East Campbelltown before a second round bye.

Ryde Eastwood’s Open women’s team created history when they kicked off their Combined Sydney Eastern campaign with an impressive 14-10 victory over Marrickville RSL at TG Millner Field.

RYDE Eastwood Hawks Operations Manager Michael Frain and Ryde Eastwood Football Club chairman Malcolm Chapple with Open Womens coach Neil Stanley, manager Daisy Zakarija and trainer Jamie Wagenknecht. TWT on-the-spot PHOTO.

The female Hawks upstaged their powerful opponents with stand out performances from the elusive Clifford sisters Brittney and Tayla and Courtney Milone.

The talented trio – who have represented Australia in touch football – demonstrated their class and blistering speed in an encouraging first-up display.

RYDE Eastwood Open Women’s rugby league team chalked up an historic 14-10 victory over Marrickville RSL in the Sydney Eastern Conference. Photo by Mari Khamis Photography (Footy Mum).

Minus the services of gun utility Tamika McCabe, the Hawks showed they will be a force to be reckoned with in the Open age womens competition.

Coach Neil Stanley was delighted with the team effort and praised the girls’ courage and skill.

Mascot downed the Hawks 26-10 in a second round fixture.

The Ryde Eastwood Open Womens squad is: Courtney Milone, Tammy Sortwell, Rebekah Blanchard, Brittney Clifford, Tayla Clifford, Tamara Candido, Stephanie-Kay Zakarija, Georgia Elliot, Jahna Smyth; Lotus Johnson-Fischer, Georgina Harris, Vanessa Moujalli, Bridie Hill, Jessica Godwin, Maggie Naphtali, Natalie Van Oostendorp, Angela Cox and Tamika McCabe.

NUCLEUS of Ryde Eastwood Hawks’ tireless coaching staff and officials for 2018. Pictured are U/20 Div 2 trainer Graham Condon, U/20 Div 2 coach Lee Malkoun, U/20 Div 1 coach Nick Hyde, U/20 Div 1 co-managers Glenn Smith and Bob Siemsen, U/20 Div 1 trainer Matt Lees, Hawks’ Operations Manager Michal Frain, U/20 Div 2 manager Glenn Hillier, Head Trainer Peter Mortimer with Ryde Eastwood Football Club chairman Malcolm Chapple, RELC Vice President Jack King and directors Dennis Petkovich, Paul Moujalli, Graeme Aggett and John O’Brien.TWT on-thespot PHOTO,

Local Balmain Junior League clubs Holy Cross Rhinos, North Ryde Hawks, Dundas Shamrocks and Carlingford Cougars will again support the Ryde Eastwood Football venture which ensures a continued pathway for talented young players in the senior age groups.

Ryde Eastwood Football Club chairman Malcolm Chapple said the Board of Directors were extremely excited to be fielding five teams in the Sydney Combined Junior League competitions this season.

Experienced Junior League stalwarts of the calibre of Glenn Hillier (North Ryde Hawks), Bob Siemsen (Dundas Shamrocks), Brad Wilson (Holy Cross Rhinos) and Richard Kelly (Carlingford Cougars) as well as directors of Ryde Eastwood DRLFC form an astute committee.

All roads lead to T.G Millner Field this Sunday April 29 where four Ryde Eastwood teams are in action.

The Hawks U/18 Div 1 side kicks-off proceedings against Moorebank Rams at 11.40am followed by the club’s U/20 Div 2 team who line up against Valley United Spartans at 12.50pm.

Ryde Eastwood square off with East Hills in an U/20 Div 1 fixture at 2pm before the Open Women tackle East Campbelltown in the main game at 3.10pm.

The day doubles as a Back to Hawks Day as part of the North Ryde Junior Rugby League Club’s 60th anniversary celebrations.

It will be a full day of Hawks’ home matches along with face painting for the kids, Pass the Ball competition, lolly jar guessing competition, auctions and music playing on the back verandah from 1pm.

Highlight is a special performance by Aussie rock legend Diesel (Mark Lizzote) on the back verandah of the Club House.

RYDE EASTWOOD Football Club have opened their 2018 Combined Sydney Junior League campaign in winning fashion. Pictured at this year’s season launch are Hawks’ U/20 Div 1 trainer Matt Lees, major sponsor Radray representatives Ray Raad, Allan Raad, William Raad and Andrew Raad, Ryde Eastwood Leagues Club directors Dennis Petkovich and Paul Moujalli, RELC General Manager Chris McCarthy and Therese Smith of Lady Anne Funerals. TWT on-the-spot PHOTO.

Ryde Eastwood’s U/18 Div 1 squad features Max Guanta, Muli Hehea, Lachlan Hughes, Aaron Johnson, Jake Kusto, Bryce Langford, Jesse Provan, Josh Rizk, Villiame Ravouvou, Sam Karwhin, Callum Ellis, Tallis Smith, Jason Smyth, Johnny-Lee Gabreal, John Wesley Alofi and Fontene Papalii.

The Hawks’ U/18 Div 2 squad includes Mark Azar, Anthony Bayeh, Nick Caravella, William Choi, Alan Cleary, Shannon Condon, John Danson, Zac Davies, Joshua Fedele, Joshua Fineisala, Furio Giuseppini, Mae Havea, Isaac Ibrahim, Josh Jones, Ryan Joynes, Brendon Khalil, Nick Khalil, Troy Khamis, Jason Mignacca, Eti Moananu, Zac Murray, Alex Sallit, Christian Saluta, Max Strawbridge and Charlie Yacoub.

Ryde Eastwood’s U/20 Div 1 squad includes Brad Davoren Whereat, Jayden Hughes, Abe Matar, Angus McElroy, Angelo Panambalana, Kobe Thorson, Lawrence Zarounas, Lachlan Ilias, Reg Alofipo, Ben Fisiilose, Ethan Mokoia, Dennis Mataia, Seve Uellington and Henry Lealuga-Photau.

The Hawks’ U/20 Div 2 squad is: Rocco Battagliolo, Lawrence Bingham, Bradley Booby, Luke Celona, Ben Charker, Josh Condon, Luke Jeffery, Jack Kelly, Nathan Khalil, Ben Khamis, Joshua Lim, Carlo Minnicino, Tony Rugerrio, Max Tatham, Nick Tutill, Jayden van Diggele, Mohammed Zreika and Isaac Matos.